Philadelphia Local Section

American Chemical Society - Philadelphia Local Section

EXCELLENCE IN PRE-COLLEGE TEACHING

Award Winners

YEAR

CATEGORY

NAME

SCHOOL

1991

K-8

Richard S. Kraske

Elkins Park Elementary School
Elkins Park, PA

 

9-12

Gloria Ruskiewicz Brown

Thomas A. Edison High School
Philadelphia, PA

1992

9-12

Linda A. Schweizer

Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin, PA

1993

K-8

Carolyn Lilly Minor

Edward T. Steel School
Philadelphia, PA

 

9-12

Herb Bassow

Germantown Friends School
Philadelphia, PA

1994

K-8

Robert Wilkey

Charlestown Elementary School
Great Valley School District

1995

No award

 

 

 

1996

9-12

Miriam R. White

Chestnut Hill Academy
Philadelphia, PA

1997

K-8

Kathleen B. Horstmeyer

Gladwyne Elementary School
Gladwyne, PA

1998

9-12

David C. McMillin

Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Bensalem, PA

1999

K-8

W. Alan Storey

St. Peter's School
Philadelphia, PA

2000

9-12

Kenneth E. Aldridge

Germantown Friends School
Philadelphia, PA

2001

K-8

Richard A. Ryan

Candlebrook Elementary School
King of Prussia, PA

 

9-12

William M. Brooks

Central High School
Philadelphia, PA

2002

9-12

Carolyn C. Rulli

Triton Regional High School
Runnemede, NJ

2003

K-8

Rochelle Fellman

Bache-Martin Middle School
Philadelphia, PA

 

9-12

Christine Brandt

Wissahickon High School
Ambler, PA

2004

9-12

James Patrick Fry

Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern, PA

2005

9-12

Sally A. von Meyer

Abington High School
Abington, PA

2006

9-12

Scott M. Zgraggen

Springfield Township High School
Erdenheim, PA

2007

K-8

John F. McGinley

Devon Preparatory School
Devon, PA

 

9-12

Madeline Fenner

Camden Academy Charter High School, Camden, NJ

2008

No Award

 

 

2009

9-12

Barbara Kreider

Moorestown Friends School
Moorestown, NJ

2011
9-12
Christine Brandt Wissahickon High School
Ambler, PA
2012
9-12
Scott A. Best Conestoga High School
Berwyn, PA
2013
9-12
Derrick C. Wood Conestoga High School
Berwyn, PA 
2014
9-12
William Smith
Bristol High School
Bristol, PA
2015
9-12
Jeremy Wolf Palisades High School,
Kintnersville, PA 
2016
9-12
Dana L. Puskas Neshaminy High School, Langhorne, PA 
2017
9-12
Delores Wright Chester High School