Philadelphia Local Section

American Chemical Society - Philadelphia Local Section

2017 NOMINEES FOR ELECTION

We need to elect 1 Chair-elect, 1 Secretary, 5 Members for Board of Directors, 4 Councilors, and 4 Alternate Councilors

CHAIR

The Bylaws approved by the Philadelphia Section in 2014 state that “The Chair-Elect shall succeed to the office of Chair on January 1 of the year following service as Chair-Elect”.  Thus there is no need to vote for a Section Chair.  The following information is provided as a service to the Section membership.

Wagoner

ELIZABETH R. WAGONER, Senior Researcher, ExxonMobil

Education: BS Butler University, 2009; PhD Indiana University, 2014

Honors and Professional Societies:  Francis E. Cislak Award for Chemistry, 2005–2009; Metacyt Fellowship, 2009–2011; E.M. Kratz Fellowship, 2012–2013; Certificate of Merit Award for work presented at the 246th ACS National Meeting, 2013; Robert and Marjorie Mann Fellowship, 2013–2014; Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso English Opens Doors Program; Iota Sigma Pi; Phi Sigma Pi; Alpha Phi Omega National Service Fraternity; The Electrochemical Society (secretary of the Indiana University chapter); American Chemical Society  (ACS); Young Chemists Committee (YCC); Association for Women in Science (AWIS); American Gear Manufacturers Association (AGMA); Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers (STLE)

ACS Membership:  2010; Philadelphia Section:  2014

Local Section Participation: Board of Directors 2015–present; Organic Chemistry Representative for the Section’s Awards Committee; Judge of the YCC Annual Student Poster Session; YCC Outreach event organizer, YCC Booth Volunteer for the 252nd ACS National Meeting & Exposition; Volunteer for AWIS-PHL Mentoring Circles program



Chair-Elect

Flory Wong
 

Secretary


Alan R. Heldon

 
Directors


Erin R. Fruchey
Douglas R. Gisewhite
Michael Vogel
Melissa Betz Cichowicz
Thomas P. Umile
Phumvadee (Beau) Wangtrakuldee
Michael Brignone
Craig McClure
Rick Ewing
Sharon L. Haynie
Victor J. Tortorelli
James K. Murray, Jr.
Michael J. Castaldi
Lee W. Hoffman

 
Councilors


John Tierney
Melissa Betz Cichowicz
Russell Phifer
Kathryn A. Lysko
Erin R. Fruchey
Georgia Arbuckle-Keil
Steven A. Fleming
Ella Davis
James K. Murray, Jr.
Kathleen Ann (Kathy) Thrush Shaginaw
Michael J. Castaldi
Mark A. Forman
Joseph A. Martino, III
Alan R. Heldon